Programme
Hall
14.00 Opening discussion: Visions of equality
- Fiona 'Elōne, Executive Director, Ruskeat Tytöt ry
- Kerttu Tarjamo, Secretary General, Seta – LGBTI Rights in Finland
- Sari Kokko, Organisation Leader, Finnish Federation of the Visually Impaired, and Chairperson, Finnish Disability Forum
The discussion is hosted by Non-Discrimination Ombudsman Kristina Stenman.
Language: Finnish, Finnish Sign Language
14.30 "Tanssiva satuhetki"
Language: Finnish
15.00 DAVI
15.30 Discussion: A more sustainable work culture I: Work (life) inequalities
Discussion on a sustainable working life. Perspectives include sustainable working conditions and work culture, labour market segregation and equality.
- Danai Anagnostoun, Doctoral Researcher, Aalto University
- Venla Roth, Anti-trafficking Coordinator
- Nitin Sood, Expert, Human Rights Centre
Moderated by Ervin Latimer.
Language: English
16.15 Impropias Collective: "cuerpalatina"
17.00 Love & Anarchy x Y-festivaali: Letting go (short film screening)
Not for persons under 12
Successful Thawing of Mr. Moro (2021, Sweden)
Director: Jerry Carlsson
Language: Swedish, Luganda
Subtitles: English
Length: 14 min
Warsha (2021, France, Lebanon)
Director: Dania Bdeir
Language: Arabic
Subtitles: English
Length: 16 min
The Infantas (2020, Spain)
Director: Andrea Herrera Catalá
Language: Spanish
Subtitles: English
Length: 14 min
Masquerade (2021, Nigeria, United Kingdom)
Director: Olive Nwosu
Language: Yoruba, English
Subtitles: English
Length: 14 min
18.10 Fanni Ijäs: "Nights don’t have names"
19.15 Yeboyah
Inari Sandell: ”Gravity Blanket”
Foyer
14.15 Discussion: Social media: hate speech and responsibility
Discussion on social media and young people – voices of young people on influencing and responsibility, hate speech and harassment.
- Tytti Shemeikka, Host, Journalist and Activist
- Elina Palonen, Chairperson, Seta’s Youth Committee
- Princess Aishah, Social media activist
- Netta Puustinen, Designer, Nuorten Exit
- Satu Majlander, Development Manager, Finnish Institute for Health and Welfare (THL)
Moderated by Natalia Kallio.
Language: Finnish
15.00 K=IJU
15.20 Discussion: Equal and safe urban space
Discussion on experiencing and using urban spaces from the perspective of equality.
- Mohamed Ali, Expert, Familia ry
- Heli Parjanen, Executive Director and Volunteer Work Coordinator, Leijonaemot ry
- Ari Evwaraye, Head of Strategy, Ministry of the Interior
Moderated by Joel Hentunen.
Language: Finnish, Finnish Sign Language
16.00 Skábma Idja: "Rievssat – The Snow Grouse"
Languages: English and North Sámi
16.40 Discussion: A more sustainable work culture II: Who is welcome?
Discussion on education and working life as arenas of equality and diversity – or not.
- Tamara Åkerlund, Expert, Romako project, Diak
- Anna Bruun, Ministerial Advisor, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment
- Anu-Rohima Mylläri, Project Manager, Laurea University of Applied Sciences
Moderated by Naomi and Wanda Holopainen.
Language: Finnish, Finnish Sign Language
17.20 Discussion: How being trans can improve the quality of life
- Saint Santi, Performance Artist
- Valo Vesikauris, Chairperson, Trans ry
Moderated by Mira Eskelinen.
Language: Finnish, Finnish Sign Language
18.00 HAARALA, HENNA: 20 DENIERS
Language: English
18.15 Angel: One
Language: English
18.25 Tourer Sportsvagina: "Joke’s not nice"
Language: English
18.45 Saint Santi: "The Goddess Awakes 3"
Languages: Finnish, English
KOLLEKTIIVI workshop: Create your own wish symbol
Languages: Finnish, English
Lobby
Helmi Hagelin: "Vain silloin minä olen"